Privacy Policy | Jewels of the Kimberley

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY GUARANTEE

At Jewels of the Kimberley, your privacy is paramount and we are dedicated to keeping your details private.  We are committed to safeguarding your personal information and our staff is trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standards, policies and procedures.  We only use this information to identify your orders, provide you with our newsletters (if you have subscribed) and personalise your shopping experience with us. That is all. We do not pass on/sell/swap any of your personal details with anyone.
We are always very happy to answer any questions you may have regarding privacy, via email at privacy@jewelsofthekimberley.com.au or over the phone at 08 9192 8207.
To give you a greater understanding on how we collect and use customer information, please read below.

1.    COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
In order to use the Jewels of the Kimberley website, we may require information from you in order to provide the best service possible.  The personal information we collect is provided by you via correspondence by phone, email, or directly though our website.  This may include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Delivery address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Transaction information
  • Your username and password

COOKIES
Most websites, including ours, use Cookies to personalise your online experience and deliver content specific to your interests.  Cookies are a feature of Internet web browsers and are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer or mobile device.  They are used to maintain session information between your browser and our website and identify things related to your use of the website such as the time of your visit, its duration and the pages you visit.  The only personal information a Cookie contains is the information you provide yourself (excluding passwords and sensitive financial details). Cookies cannot exchange data between each other or access information off your hard drive.
We use Cookies to customise your shopping experience.  However, if you turn off the Cookies, some features may no longer be available to you. For this reason, we recommend you leave the Cookies turned on.

2.    USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Any information collected from Jewels of the Kimberley customers is required in order to provide you with our products and services and our high level of customer service.  This may include:

  • To facilitate your purchases and provide the services you request
  • To confirm and track your order
  • To respond to your enquiries and requests
  • To improve our service
  • To detect and prevent fraud

NO SPAM
As part of our commitment to maintaining your privacy, Jewels of the Kimberley does not condone unsolicited commercial electronic messages, or ‘spam’. In accordance with the Spam Act 2003, we will only send commercial electronic messages with the addressee’s express or inferred consent to receive it. All requests to unsubscribe will be dealt with promptly.

3.    SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
The security of your personal information is important to us.  When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL).  When credit card details are collected we use them to process your order as required.  We never permanently store complete credit card details.

We comply to industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transactions and once we receive it.

4.    ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
If you need to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by contacting us at privacy@jewelsofthekimberley.com.au

5.    ORDERS
If you purchase a product or service from Jewels of the Kimberley, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you.  You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiry date and CCV).  We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders.  If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

6.    COMMUNICATIONS
Jewels of the Kimberley uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as emails, account information and critical service details. We will only use it for sending you information you have requested about any of the services or products we provide through our website, or for another use for which you have provided it. It will not be used for any unauthorised purpose or disclosed without your consent (unless required by law). By providing us with your email address, you will have given your consent. If you do not wish to consent or receive any communication from us, please ensure that you select the ‘opt out’ or ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any email we send you. Alternatively, you can notify us that you wish to be removed from our mailing list by sending an email to privacy@jewelsofthekimberley.com.au.
Jewels of the Kimberley may, at its discretion, use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes.  We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service.  These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

7.    LEGAL
We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website.

8.    LINKS
Links on the Jewels of the Kimberley site to external entities are not covered within this policy.  The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of Jewels of the Kimberley.

9.    CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements applicable to us in order to maintain and honour your privacy.
From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.

For more information or to make a complaint:
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, our practices with respect to personal information or your dealings with this website, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us with as much information as possible:
By email: privacy@jewelsofthekimberley.com.au
By post:      The Privacy Officer
Jewels of the Kimberley
PO Box 1082
Broome WA 6725
Australia

SSL SECURITY CERTIFICATE

Our website uses Secured Sockets Layer (SSL) Version 3.0 – RSA Public Key 1024 Bits: this is represented by the gold padlock that appears on your browser. When SSL is being used the “http://” will change to “httpS://”. It means that all communications between your browser and our webservers are encrypted whilst in transit.

PCI DSS: This stands for Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard (DSS). PCI is an organisation created by the credit card companies ensuring there is a common set of industry tools and measurements to help ensure the safe handling of sensitive information in particular credit card details. Merchants and service providers who store, process or transmit credit cards need to be compliant with the PCI guidelines. If not they can be fined or prevented from handling credit card information. The Web Showroom – which hosts this website – and its content management system (Mission Control) are PCI compliant.